Last Updated: April 2020

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data The Kamagra Guy (Pty) Ltd collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our products, and how we use that data.

The Kamagra Guy (Pty) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Personal Data We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Billing address
  • Product selections
  • Credit card or other payment information

How We Use Personal Data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We will never sell your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Terms and Conditions

Website Terms and Conditions of Use Relating to www.thekamagraguy.co.za; The Kamagra Guy (Pty) Ltd and any of its subdomains.
These Terms and Conditions (“the Terms and Conditions”) governs your (“the User”) use of the The Kamagra Guy (Pty) Ltd (“Provider”) website located at the domain name www.thekamagraguy.co.za (“the Website”) and any of its subdomains. By accessing and using the Website, the User agrees to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out in this legal notice. The User may not access, display, use, download, and/or otherwise copy or distribute Content obtained on the website for marketing and other purposes without the consent of the Provider.

1.    Electronic Communications
By using this Website or communicating with the Provider by electronic means, the user consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures, or any other communication satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communications should be in writing.

2.    eCommerce and Privacy

The Website www.thekamagraguy.co.za sells vitamins, supplements, natural remedies and weight management products online. The use of any product bought from this Website is at the purchaser’s risk. The purchaser/user indemnifies and holds the Provider harmless against any loss, injury or damages which may be sustained as a result of using the products sold on the Website. 
The private information required for executing the orders placed through the eCommerce facility, namely the User’s personal information and credit card details, delivery address and telephone numbers will be kept in the strictest confidence by the Provider and not sold or made known to third parties. Only the necessary information, that is the delivery address and contact phone number will be made known to third parties delivering the product.
The Provider undertakes that it has taken all reasonable precautions to secure the credit card processing that is carried out to receive payment for goods sold. The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

3.    Agreement of Sale

An agreement of sale between The Kamagra Guy and a customer is only valid once payment has been made and the company receives proof of payment. Up until this point all goods remain the property of The Kamagra Guy.

4.    Cookies
4.1.    What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a basic text file that is stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser, and contains completely anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the website name. This allows a website to remember things like your personal preferences, products you prefer or what’s in your shopping basket.
4.2.    Why Do We Use Cookies?
Our Website utilises first and third party cookies. This enables us to: a) Improve the User’s experience on our Website through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a User logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages viewed, etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics. b) Provide more relevant Display Advertising to Users who have visited the Website, using third party tools such as the Google Analytics Remarketing.
4.3.    Cookie Opt Out
Most web browsers provide the option to block some or all cookie types should you wish to. Users can also opt out of the Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because our Website’s features utilise cookies, we recommend that Users do not block them.

5.    Delivery Policy
Subject to stock availability with suppliers and receipt of payment, requests may be processed within 7 working days and handed over to a courier company for delivery. Unless otherwise specified, all delivery, irrespective of parcel size or dimensions, will cost R150. For very remote areas not serviced by standard couriers The Provider will deliver via the Post Office, or to the nearest town to the User that is accessible by the courier company within their normal routes. In these circumstances the Provider will be in contact with the User to arrange an alternative address.
The Provider will supply all goods to the delivery company in good order and will ensure that goods arrive at the User’s chosen delivery address in the same good order.
Cancelled orders on the eCommerce facility will be refunded after deduction of a 5% charge for administration costs. The Provider reserves the right to cancel an order for which payment has already been received. This may occur if stock is insufficient or the quality of goods ordered does not meet the Provider’s standards. Should the Provider exercise this right, the User will receive a full refund with no deductions.
Please note that all delivery costs quoted on the website do not include bulk and wholesale orders. The Kamagra Guy reserves the right to change the delivery costs according to the wholesale and bulk orders.
Any complaints regarding the standard and quality of the product or products bought by consumers through the eCommerce facility should be directed to orders@thekamagraguy.co.za.

6.    Returns / Refund Policy
If on receiving your order you are not delighted with your purchase, let us know within 14 days and we will gladly collect it at our expense and provide you with a refund provided the item is in its original condition and original packaging. If you have used a product and found it to be damaged or faulty we will collect the product at our expense and either replace, refund or repair the item, depending on the circumstance.
Although seldom charged, we reserve the right to charge a 10% administration fee for returned orders should the returns process incur significant administration expenses.

7.    Payment Options
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard or by bank transfer into the Provider’s bank account, the details of which will be provided after checkout.

8.    Credit Card Acquiring and Security
Credit card transactions will be acquired for the Provider via approved payment gateways. Our payment gateways use the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer with Extended Validation (SSL EV) and no credit card details are stored on the website.

9.    Customer Details Separate from Card Details
Customer details will be stored by the Provider separately from card details.

10.    Merchant Outlet Country and Transaction Currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

11.    Responsibility
The Provider takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

12.    Updating of These Terms and Conditions
The Provider reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove from portions or the whole of these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Changes to these Terms and Conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this Website. It is the User’s obligation to periodically check these Terms and Conditions on the Website for changes or updates. The User’s continued use of this Website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, including such changes or updates.

13.    Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights
The Provider provides certain information on the Website. Content currently or anticipated to be displayed on this Website is provided by Provider, its affiliates and/or subsidiary, or any other third party owners of such content, and includes but is not limited to Literary Works, Musical Works, Artistic Works, Sound Recordings, Cinematograph Films, Sound and Television Broadcasts, Program-Carrying Signals, Published Editions and Computer Programs (“the Content”). All such proprietary works, and the compilation of the proprietary works, are copyright of the Provider, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any other third party owner of such rights (“the Owners”), and is protected by South African and international copyright laws. The Providers reserve the right to make any changes to the Website, the Content, or to products and/or services offered through the Website at any times and without notice. All rights in and to the Content is reserved and retained by the Owners. Except as specified in these Terms and Conditions, the User is not granted a license or any other right including without limitation under Copyright, Trademark, Patent or other Intellectual Property Rights in or to the Content.

14.    Limited License to General Users
The Provider grants to the User, subject to the further terms of these Terms and Conditions, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable right to access, display, use, download and otherwise copy the current and future Content for personal, non-commercial and informational purposes only.
This Website and the Content may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, resold, visited or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express prior written consent of Provider. The license does not allow the User to collect product or service listings, descriptions or other information displayed here, and does not allow any derivative use of this Website or the Content for the benefit of another merchant. The User may not frame nor use framing technologies to enclose the Provider Website or the Content nor any part thereof without the express written consent of Provider. Provider and the Owners do not offer products or services to minors. If you are under the age of 18, you may not respond to or otherwise accept or act upon any offers in the Website.
Provider and the Owners, their affiliates or subsidiary reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion. Any unauthorised use terminates this license.

15.    Limitation of Liability
The Website and all Content on the Website, including any current or future offer of products or services, are provided on an “as is” basis, and may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Owners make no warranty or representation as to the availability, accuracy or completeness of the Content. Neither Provider nor any holding company, affiliate or subsidiary of Provider, shall be held responsible for any direct or indirect special, consequential or other damage of any kind whatsoever suffered or incurred, related to the use of, or the inability to access or use the Content or the Website or any functionality thereof, or of any linked website, even if Provider is expressly advised thereof.

16.    Privacy: Casual Surfing
The User may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. The Provider uses this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve content thereon. Provider assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

17.    Choice of Law
This Website is controlled, operated and administered by Provider from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. Access to the Website from territories or countries where the content or purchase of the products sold on the Website is illegal is prohibited. The User may not use this Website in violation of South African export laws and regulations. If the User accesses this Website from locations outside of South Africa, that User is responsible for compliance with all local laws. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and the User consents to the jurisdiction of the Johannesburg High Court in the event of any dispute. If any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of these Terms and Conditions, and the remainder of these Terms and Conditions shall continue in full force and effect. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the Provider and the User with regard to the use of the Content and this Website.

18.    International Delivery
The Kamagra Guy is based in South Africa and currently only accepts orders with South African delivery addresses.

19.    Disclaimer
It is our mission that all information on this website is as accurate and up to date as possible, and that all products promoted cause no harm to our customers or the environment. However, due to the possibility of human and technical error, the Provider accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information provided on the website. Neither do we accept responsibility for any adverse reactions that any of our products may cause. While we have taken every reasonable measure to ensure that the products promoted on this website are of the highest quality and safety, the recommendations on this site are not the advice of a medical practitioner. We therefore advise the consultation of a medical practitioner if there is ever any doubt as to the use of the products. Unless otherwise stated, this medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

20.    Contact Information
This website is run by The Kamagra Guy (Pty) Ltd based in South Africa.

If you have any questions, queries or wish to request permission to use any part of this website, please contact us at:

Email address: info@thekamagraguy.co.za

 

Close Menu
×

Cart

WhatsApp chat